Rules

www.degreeshow.me

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions govern  your use of our website. Our terms have been provided and approved  by legal  documents provider LegalCentre.co.uk. Please read the  terms in full before you use this Website. If you do not accept  these terms, please do not use this Website. Using the Website  implies that you accept these terms. We do occasionally  update these terms so please refer back to them in the future.

1.  Site Access
1.1
You will be able to access the majority of this Website without  having to register any details with us. [However, particular areas  of this Website will only be accessible only if you have  registered.]

2.  USE OF WEBSITE
2.2
The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all  material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must  not be reproduced without our prior consent.
2.3
Subject to paragraph 2.1, no part of this Website may be reproduced  without our prior written permission.

3.  SITE UPTIME
3.1
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this Website is  available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites  do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical
issues. Therefore we will not be liable if this website is  unavailable at any time.
3.2
This Website may be temporarily unavailable due to issues such as  system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our  control. Where possible we will try to give our visitors advance  warning of maintenance issues but shall not be obliged to do so.

4.  VISITOR CONDUCT
4.1
With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use  of which is covered under our Privacy  Policy [here], any material you  send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary  and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be  free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use  such material for any and all purposes.
(a) for which you  have not obtained all necessary consents;
(b) that is  discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite  racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may  cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or  constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give  rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in  the United Kingdom;
(c) which is  harmful in nature including, and without limitation, computer  viruses, Trojan horses, corrupted data, or other potentially  harmful software or data.
4.3
[We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or  court order requiring us to disclose the identity or other details  of any person posting material to this website in breach of
Paragraph  4.2.]

5.  LINKS TO AND FROM OTHER WEBSITES
5.1
Any links to third party websites located on this Website are  provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each  third party website and have no responsibility for such third party
websites or their content. We do not endorse the third party  websites or make representations about them or any material  contained in them. If you choose to access a third party  website linked to from this Website, it is at your own risk.
(a) you do not in  any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless  this has been specifically agreed with us;
(b) you do not  misrepresent your relationship with us or present any false  information about us;
(c) you do not link  from a website that is not owned by you; and
(d) your website  does not contain content that is offensive, controversial,  infringes any intellectual property rights or other rights of any  other person or does not comply in any way with the law in the  United Kingdom.
5.3
If you choose to link to our website in breach of Paragraph 5.2 you  shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a  result of your actions.

6.  DISCLAIMER
6.1
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this  Website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or  completeness of material on this Website. We may make changes to  the material on this Website at any time and without notice. The  material on this Website may be out of date, or on rare occasions  incorrect and we make no commitment to ensure that such material is  correct or up to date.
6.2
The material at this Website is provided without any conditions or  warranties of any kind. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we  provide access and use of this website on the basis that we exclude  all representations, warranties and conditions which but for these  Terms may have effect in relation to this Website.

7.  EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY
7.1
Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in  producing, maintaining or delivering this Website), shall be  liability or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that  may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use  of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair  costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or  consequential loss, and whether in tort or contract or otherwise in  connection with this Website.
7.2
Nothing in these Terms shall exclude or limit liability for (i)  death or personal injury caused by negligence (as defined by the  Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) fraud; (iii)  misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability  which cannot be excluded or limited under the law of the United  Kingdom.

8.  GOVERNING JURISDICTION This Legal Notice shall be  governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any  dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject  to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.


PRIVACY POLICY

for www.degreeshow.me
At  DegreeShow.me we are dedicated to safeguarding  and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. Our Privacy Policy has been provided and  approved by internet  law specialists LegalCentre.co.uk. This Privacy Policy,  together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any  personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you  when you are on this site. We do update this Policy from time to  time so please do return and review this Policy regularly. For the  purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is  DegreeShow.me

Information We Collect
In operating our website we may collect and process the following  data about you:
i. Details of  your visits to our website and the resources that you access,  including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs  and other communication data.
ii.  Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website,  such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
iii. Information provided to us when you  communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies
We may on occasion gather information regarding  your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to  improve our services and to provide statistical information  regarding the use of our website to our advertisers where  appropriate. Such information will not identify you personally it  is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site.  This statistical data does not identify any personal details  whatsoever. Similarly to the above, we may gather information about  your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used,  these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This  cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies  contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard  drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we  provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline  cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your  browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that  should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access  particular parts of our website. Our advertisers may also use  cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if  used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our
website.

Use of Your Information The  information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily
used to enable us to provide our services to you. In  addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
i. To provide you with  information requested from us, relating to our products or  services. To provide information on other products which we  feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive  such information
ii. To meet our  contractual commitments to you.
iii.  To  notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements  or service/product changes, that may affect our service. If you are  an existing customer, we may contact you with information about  goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a  previous sale to you. Further, we may use your data, or permit  selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be  provided with information about unrelated goods and services which  we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact  you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you  consented at the time your information was collected. If you are a  new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to  contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those  means you provided consent for. If you do not want us to use your  data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to  withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us  on the form on which we collect your data. Please be advised that  we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our  advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate  statistical information about our visitors.

Storing  Your Personal Data
We may transfer data that we  collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area
for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff  operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for  one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the  processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your  payment details and the provision of support services. By  submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing  or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that  your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy  Policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure  servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our  site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of  information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore  we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically  and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own  risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password  so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are  responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
Where  applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member  of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries,  our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any). We may  also disclose your personal information to third parties:
i. Where we sell any or all of  our business and/or our assets to a third party.
ii. Where we are legally required to  disclose your information.
iii. To assist  fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third  Party Links
You mind find links to third party  websites on our website. These websites should have their own
privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any  responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we  have no control over them.

Access To  Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you  the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please  note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee  of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information  requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold  about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us
We welcome any queries,  comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy
Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:  administrator @ degreeshow . me

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes